Skip To Main Content

Close Mobile Menu ( Don't delete it )

Mobile Holder Utility

Mobile Utility

District Home

Schools

Logo

Header Holder

Header Top

Header Pop Up multi panel

Sticky Header

Landing Navigation

Breadcrumb

Boys Swim and Dive

group of people in a pool playing water polo

Home of the Tigers!

Undefeated 2023 Mountain League Champions

2023 CIF Central Section Division 1 Runner Ups

36x League Champs

5X CIF Champions

Interested Athletes: Fill out this FORM and contact Coach Grant East: geast@slcusd.org

Athletic Clearance Information: https://sites.google.com/slcusd.org/slohs-sports-clearance

FIND US ON INSTAGRAM: https://www.instagram.com/slohsboysswim

Swim

Dive

History 1964-Present

36x League Champions

1967   1968   1970   1974   1980   1981   1982   1983   1984   1985 1986   1987   1988   1989   1990   1991   1992   1993   1994   1996 1997   2001   2002   2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008   2009 2010   2011   2012   2021   2022   2023

 

5x CIF Champions

1982   1985    1986    1989    2005

 

5x CIF Runner Ups

1981    1983    1984    2002    2023

 

CIF Swim Event Champions

2023 - 50 Freestyle - Daniel Elwyn

2023 - Diving - Justin Dolezal

2019 - 100 Freestyle - Mark Erbstoesser

2010 - Diving - Ethan Merritt

1992 - 50 Freestyle - Todd Farmer

1985 - 500 Freestlye - Greg Goodrich

1984 - 100 Freestlye - Barry Drake

1983 - 100 Freestyle - Wayne Goodrich

1983 - 50 Freestyle - Wayne Goodrich

1982 - 100 Butterfly - Glenn Ringer

four boys competitive swim suits with medals on podium

2023 - 200 Freestyle Relay

Daniel Elwyn, Robert Teitge, Diego Freeman-Garcia, Matthew Perje

2005 - 200 Freestyle Relay

B. Woods, H. Newland, I. James, W. Thom

1984 - 400 Freestyle Relay

B. Drake, M. Krebs, J. Fleming, R. Smith

1983 - 400 Freestyle Relay

B. Drake, M. Krebs, J. Fleming, W. Goodrich

1982 - 400 Freestyle Relay

T. Wassel, B. Grogan, B. Drake, W. Goodrich

All-Americans

Galen Penvenne

200 Freestyle - 2018 - 1:38.24

 100 Freestyle - 2018 - 45.02

50 Freestyle - 2018 - 20.53

Mark Erbstoesser, John Erbstoesser, Jacob Vormbaum, Galen Penvenne

200 Freestyle Relay - 2018 - 1:24.94

Mark Erbstoesser, John Erbstoesser, Jacob Vormbaum, Galen Penvenne

400 Freestyle Relay - 2018 - 3:06.20

Standout Athletes and Coaches

WAYNE GOODRICH

1980-1983

SLOHS Athlete of the Year 1983

SLOHS Hall of Fame Inducted 1994

JEFF POWERS

1994-1998

3x Olympian, Silver Medalist

SLOHS Hall of Fame Inducted 2006

 

RICK ERNSTROM

Head Coach 1970-1975

SLOHS Teacher/Coach 1969-2022

SLOHS Hall of Fame Inducted 2016

ROLAND SMITH

SLOHS Athlete of the Year 1985

WARREN THOM

SLOHS Athlete of the Year 2007

GALEN PENVENNE

SLOHS Athlete of Year 2018

Photo of bearded man in a black hat with black shirt

GRANT EAST

SLOHS Coach of the Year 2022